One of the most soothing and healing base oils for the skin is produced from the orange-yellow flowers of calendula plant.
The name of the plant in Latin, symbolically means the beginning of every Roman month, because the plant blooms during the first days of each month. Calendula was used in ancient Greek, Roman, Arab and Indian cultures both as a healing herb and as an ingredient in food and cosmetics.
The oil is known for its anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antifungal and especially for its healing properties. The oil of calendula is especially helpful in treating mild skin irritation caused by cold wind and sudden changes in temperature.